Garage411 : ImmobilizerS2k

Revision [3791]

Last edited on 2009-07-12 16:14:27 by Spartanic23 [revised]
Additions:
===''TROUBLESHOOTING''===
Deletions:
>>{{source1}}>> ===''TROUBLESHOOTING''===
**Did you find this repair info helpful or are improvements needed? Please leave comments below.**


Revision [3175]

Edited on 2009-06-20 13:38:42 by Spartanic23 [revised]
Additions:
{{sourcebigbox2}}
>>{{source1}}>> ===''TROUBLESHOOTING''===
{{sourcebigbox2}}
[[HondaS2000 Honda S2000 AP1]]
{{linkunit2}}
Deletions:
{{source4}}
>>{{source2}}>> ===''TROUBLESHOOTING''===
{{source4}}


Revision [2859]

Edited on 2009-06-16 20:38:09 by FreeMan [revised]
Additions:
2. Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
3. Disconnect the 7P connector from the ignition key switch.
Deletions:
2. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the immobilizer receiver unit (B).
3. Disconnect the 7P connector (C) from the ignition key switch.


Revision [2858]

Edited on 2009-06-16 20:37:21 by FreeMan [revised]
Additions:
The vehicle is equipped with an immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless the proper [[IgnitionS2k ignition]] key is used. This system consists of a transponder located in the ignition key, an immobilizer receiver unit, an indicator light, and the ECM.
When the key is inserted in the [[IgnitionS2k ignition switch]] and turned to the (II) position, the immobilizer receiver unit sends power to the transponder in the ignition key. The transponder then sends a coded signal back through the immobilizer receiver unit to the ECM.
==''CIRCUIT DIAGRAM''==
{{image url="http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer4.gif" title="text" alt="text"}}
>>{{source2}}>> ===''TROUBLESHOOTING''===
**Did you find this repair info helpful or are improvements needed? Please leave comments below.**
Deletions:
Honda S2000 2000-2004 AP1
The vehicle is equipped with an immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless the proper ignition key is used. This system consists of a transponder located in the ignition key, an immobilizer receiver unit, an indicator light, and the ECM.
When the key is inserted in the ignition switch and turned to the (II) position, the immobilizer receiver unit sends power to the transponder in the ignition key. The transponder then sends a coded signal back through the immobilizer receiver unit to the ECM.
[[http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer4.gif Immobilizer Circuit Diagram]]
>>{{source2}}>> ====''TROUBLESHOOTING''====


Revision [1512]

Edited on 2009-05-01 23:53:50 by Spartanic23
Additions:
>>{{source2}}>> ====''TROUBLESHOOTING''====
Deletions:
====''TROUBLESHOOTING''====


Revision [1345]

Edited on 2009-04-30 18:51:48 by Spartanic23

No differences.

Revision [1068]

Edited on 2009-04-27 19:26:59 by Spartanic23

No differences.

Revision [1067]

Edited on 2009-04-27 19:26:17 by Spartanic23
Additions:
{{source4}}
{{source4}}


Revision [873]

Edited on 2009-04-13 19:10:01 by MasterBlaster
Additions:
[[HondaS2000 Honda S2000]]
Deletions:
[[HondaCivicEg Honda Civic 1992-1995 EG]]


Revision [872]

Edited on 2009-04-13 19:05:32 by MasterBlaster
Additions:
==''IMMOBILIZER RECEIVER UNIT REPLACEMENT''==
1. Remove the steering column covers.
2. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the immobilizer receiver unit (B).
{{image url="http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer6.gif" title="text" alt="text"}}
3. Disconnect the 7P connector (C) from the ignition key switch.
4. Remove the four screws, and remove the immobilizer receiver unit from the ignition key cylinder.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
6. After replacement, make sure the immobilizer indicator light blinks correctly.
**The ECM does not need to be reprogrammed if only the receiver has been replaced.**
[[HondaCivicEg Honda Civic 1992-1995 EG]]


Revision [871]

Edited on 2009-04-13 19:03:56 by MasterBlaster

No differences.

Revision [870]

Edited on 2009-04-13 19:03:21 by MasterBlaster
Additions:
**YES:** Go to step 7.
**NO:** Repair open in the BRN wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.
**YES:** Go to step 8.
**NO:** Repair open in the RED/BLU wire between the immobilizer unit and ECM.
**YES:** Replace the immobilizer receiver unit. If the engine still won't start, substitute a known-good ECM, and recheck.
**NO:** Repair open in the PNK/BLU wire between the immobilizer unit and ECM.
Deletions:
**YES:** Go to step 7.
**NO:** Repair open in the BRN wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.
**YES:** Go to step 8.
**NO:** Repair open in the RED/BLU wire between the immobilizer unit and ECM.
**Is there continuity?**
**YES:** Replace the immobilizer receiver unit. If the engine still won't start, substitute a known-good ECM, and recheck.
**NO:** Repair open in the PNK/BLU wire between the immobilizer unit and ECM.


Revision [869]

Edited on 2009-04-13 19:02:50 by MasterBlaster
Additions:
**Is DTC P1607 indicated?**
**YES:** Replace the ECM
**NO:** Go to step 2.
**Does the indicator light blink?**
**YES:** Go to step 4.
**NO:** Check for these problems:
~-an open in the PNK wire between the gauge assembly and ECM.
~-a faulty immobilizer indicator light.
**Is there battery voltage?**
**YES:** Go to step 6.
**NO:** Check for these problems:
~-a blown No. 2 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
~-a blown No. 46 (15A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
~-an open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and immobilizer receiver unit.
~-a faulty PGM-FI main relay.
**Is there continuity?**
**YES:** Go to step 7.
**NO:** Repair open in the BRN wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.
**Is there continuity?**
**YES:** Go to step 8.
**NO:** Repair open in the RED/BLU wire between the immobilizer unit and ECM.
Deletions:
**Is DTC P1607 indicated?**
**YES:** Replace the ECM
**NO:** Go to step 2.
**Does the indicator light blink?**
**YES:** Go to step 4.
**NO:** Check for these problems:
~-an open in the PNK wire between the gauge assembly and ECM.
~-a faulty immobilizer indicator light.
**Is there battery voltage?**
**YES:** Go to step 6.
**NO:** Check for these problems:
~-a blown No. 2 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
~-a blown No. 46 (15A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
~-an open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and immobilizer receiver unit.
~-a faulty PGM-FI main relay.
**YES:** Go to step 7.
**NO:** Repair open in the BRN wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.
**YES:** Go to step 8.
**NO:** Repair open in the RED/BLU wire between the immobilizer unit and ECM.


Revision [868]

Edited on 2009-04-13 19:01:54 by MasterBlaster

No differences.

Revision [867]

Edited on 2009-04-13 19:01:16 by MasterBlaster
Additions:
**NOTE THESE ITEMS BEFORE TROUBLESHOOTING:**
**Is DTC P1607 indicated?**
**YES:** Replace the ECM
**NO:** Go to step 2.
**Does the indicator light blink?**
**YES:** Go to step 4.
**NO:** Check for these problems:
{{image url="http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer5.gif" title="text" alt="text"}}
5. Check for voltage between the No. 1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
**Is there battery voltage?**
**YES:** Go to step 6.
**NO:** Check for these problems:
~-a blown No. 2 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
~-a blown No. 46 (15A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
~-an open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and immobilizer receiver unit.
~-a faulty PGM-FI main relay.
6. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground.
**Is there continuity?**
**YES:** Go to step 7.
**NO:** Repair open in the BRN wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.
7. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and the ECM.
**Is there continuity?**
**YES:** Go to step 8.
**NO:** Repair open in the RED/BLU wire between the immobilizer unit and ECM.
8. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and ECM.
**Is there continuity?**
**YES:** Replace the immobilizer receiver unit. If the engine still won't start, substitute a known-good ECM, and recheck.
**NO:** Repair open in the PNK/BLU wire between the immobilizer unit and ECM.
Deletions:
NOTE THESE ITEMS BEFORE TROUBLESHOOTING:
Is DTC P1607 indicated?
YES: Replace the ECM
NO: Go to step 2.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES: Go to step 4.
NO: Check for these problems:


Revision [866]

Edited on 2009-04-13 18:57:34 by MasterBlaster
Additions:
[[http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer4.gif Immobilizer Circuit Diagram]]
====''TROUBLESHOOTING''====
Follow this procedure if the vehicle does not start, or after rewriting the ECM with the HDS and the vehicle does not start.
NOTE THESE ITEMS BEFORE TROUBLESHOOTING:
~-Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the engine takes slightly more time to start than a vehicle without an immobilizer system.
~-When the system is normal, and the proper key is inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds, then it will go off.
~-If the indicator starts to blink after 2 seconds, or if the engine does not start, repeat the starting procedure. If the engine still does not start, troubleshoot the system.
1. Using a scan tool, check for a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Is DTC P1607 indicated?
YES: Replace the ECM
NO: Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key.
3. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light comes on.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES: Go to step 4.
NO: Check for these problems:
~-an open in the PNK wire between the gauge assembly and ECM.
~-a faulty immobilizer indicator light.
4. Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
Deletions:
[[http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer4.gif **Immobilizer Circuit Diagram**]]


Revision [865]

Edited on 2009-04-13 18:55:25 by MasterBlaster
Additions:
Honda S2000 2000-2004 AP1
[[http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer4.gif **Immobilizer Circuit Diagram**]]
Deletions:
Honda S2000 2000-2004 Ap1
==''Immobilizer Circuit Diagram''==
[[http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer4.gif Immobilizer Circuit Diagram]]


Revision [864]

Edited on 2009-04-13 18:54:48 by MasterBlaster

No differences.

Revision [863]

Edited on 2009-04-13 18:54:32 by MasterBlaster
Additions:
{{image url="http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer11.gif" title="text" alt="text"}}
Deletions:
{{image url="http://www.garage411.com/images/Honda/Ap1/accessories/Immobilizer1.gif" title="text" alt="text"}}


Revision [862]

The oldest known version of this page was created on 2009-04-13 18:53:16 by MasterBlaster
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